Llugwy Lodge

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

The lodge stands behind the gatepiers and on the S side of the driveway to Llugwy Hall.

History
Built probably in c1890-1900 in an eclectic style, by the owners of the Llugwy Estate. It does not appear on the first edition of the 25-in OS map of 1888.

Exterior
Rendered and painted stone, with slate roofs and red clayware ridges between coped parapets with kneelers on the gable ends. One storey and attics. Stone chimney stack with cornice head and four flues. 'L'-plan, the main cross range facing S and with a separately roofed porch in the NW re-entrant angle. The ground floor has banded rustication up to the mid-wall string. Square headed opening to the external entrance, contained within a 3-centred moulded arch. To the left of the door, on the W gable end, a fine oriel window of 4 facets, with a semi-conical roof of slate, the glass set in tightly patterned glazing bars. On the N gable end, repeated asymmetrically on the S facade, a shallow square bay window with a hipped roof and similar glazing. The S front also has a raised and gabled dormer window lighting the attic. Modern lean-to on the E end.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid-late Victorian country house gate lodge, retaining much original detail, including distinctive glazing.