Gelligan-fawr

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pantperthog

Location
The house stands on high land, approached by a long farm road leading off the A487 Machynlleth to Corris road and running along the Nant Carfan.

Probably built originally in the later C18, and refurbished in the mid-late C19.

Exterior
Built of rubble and whitewashed, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 window bays. Approximately symmetrical front elevation, with a central entrance, a boarded door with a glazed panel, and to either side, on both floors, 12-paned horned sashes with heavy sawn stone lintels, outlined by square section label moulds with drop ends. A later outbuilding is attached in line to the right gable end.

Interior
The house is of double-pile plan, consisting of two reception rooms at the front flanking the stair hall, each with a fireplace on the end wall, that on the left larger and probably representing the original living parlour, with a suspended floor. Two narrow rooms at the rear, the hallway extending as a pantry, with the kitchen in the left room with a large fireplace. Slate flagged floors. The first floor has matchboarded ceilings throughout coved to the outside walls, with a service room above the pantry. Plank doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a building of mid C19 character designed in a late Georgian style, and retaining a C18 type plan.