Tithe Barn Cottages

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal
Location
The row of cottages lines the main road, W of the centre of the village, and overlooking the churchyard. No 1 is at the E end, on the corner of the road to Y Gaer.

History
The row of cottages were probably built in the early C19, and appear on the 1843 tithe map under the same name. No 1 is an addition to the E end of the original pair, Nos 2 and 3.

Exterior
Single bay cottage, with the entrance on the right, a door with a 4-panel light. C20 12-pane sash window to the ground floor, 9-pane single sash above. Painted slate window sills. Part external stack to the E gable end. The rear has a door and modern glazed cross window, but a small 4-pane window above the rear door.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a row of small cottages which have largely retained the character of the early C19, of group value at the centre of the village conservation area.