Weigh House at Lon-Isaf Gate

Llandygai

Lon Isaf

Location
Situated on the eastern side of the former London to Holyhead Road directly opposite the associated toll keeper's cottage (Lon-Isaf Gate).

History
Built in association with the toll keeper's cottage on the London to Holyhead road, turnpiked by Thomas Telford between 1815 and 1830.

Exterior
Small square-plan building. Roughly coursed and dressed rubblestone with quoins; gable-ended slate roof has slate coping and slate slabs at eaves level giving appearance of pediment at each end. Front gable end (at right-angles to road) has blind round-headed window with voussoirs and slate cill and like that on the cottage opposite originally held a board listing the toll charges; square-headed blind window with slate cill and lintel to right wall and boarded door in right wall.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an unusual survival of an early C19 weigh house, one of only 2 surviving on Telford's London to Holyhead turnpike road; strong group value with associated toll keeper's cottage opposite and adjoining roadside walling with depot.