Wern-fawr

Llandygai
Glasinfryn, Bangor
Cororion Bach

Location
Located in roadside position on north-west side of minor road running northwards from the B 4409 at Tyn lon towards the A 5.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built only shortly before this date, its occupants probably working in one of the neighbouring slate quarries, most probably the Penrhyn Slate Quarry near Bethesda, which was rapidly expanding at this period. The cottage is typical of those slightly later cottages sited at some distance from the quarry where the distance from the quarry was compensated for by the location in better-quality agricultural land, of which the part allocated to the cottage was worked by the occupants for their own use. The lower section may be an addition to the original cottage.

Exterior
Single-storey building of linear form, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, the larger part to right (north-east) of 2-unit plan with recessed and lower smaller section on left. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roofs. Main part has 2-light 12-paned casement windows with central mullions and slate cills on either side of offset entrance with C20 half-glazed door; rendered integral end stacks with slate drips. Section on left has 2 windows as in main part.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 quarryman's/smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition of the area. The building is typical of the small dwellings which housed labourers and their families in the early to mid-C19, and which are such a characteristic feature of the settlement pattern in this region.