Bod Feurig

Llandygai
Bangor
Sling

Location
Located in lowland position on south side of track running eastwards from the minor road from Sling towards Mynydd Llandygai.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built c1860 as a quarryman's cottage, coinciding with a period of expansion at the Penrhyn Slate Quarry. The size and standard of the accommodation in the cottage is very similar to that provided by the Estate for its workers in the terraced cottages at Mynydd Llandygai.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks; slate roof. Front has tall 3-light 24-paned horizontal sliding sashes with slate cills and stone lintels on either side of central C20 six-panel door under narrow rectangular overlight; rendered integral end stack to left, stack to right missing. Small 12-paned sash window in right gable end. Full-length outshut to rear with eaves slightly raised has boarded door flanked by single-light 4-paned casement on right and 2-light casement to left, each light divided into 4 panes.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of the small quarryman's cottage without land typical of the post-1840 phase of Estate-authorised settlement associated with the Douglas-Pennant family's continued development of the Penrhyn Slate Quarry; the cottage is particularly important in that it shows this process could take place on an individual cottage basis as well as in group form, as at Mynydd Llandygai.