Gyfing

Llandygai
Bangor
Sling

Location
Located on hillslope c.0.5km south of Sling directly on track running off road from Sling close to point where Sling road meets road from Mynydd Llandygai to Tregarth; low rubblestone wall with slate slab coping and decorative iron gate in front.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants probably deriving their livelihood from subsistence agriculture and work in the nearby Penrhyn Slate Quarry which was rapidly expanding at this period. This cottage belongs to the earliest phase of the quarry before the Estate began to provide land for and control the erection of cottages by its workers.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly east-west. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof. 3-light casements with slate cills on either side of slightly offset half-glazed door; rendered integral end stacks with slate drips. Catslide outshut at rear continues beyond right gable end.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 quarryman's/smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition of the area. The building is a typical feature in the landscape of small fields and scattered cottages, characteristic of the upland settlement pattern associated with the development of slate quarrying in this region.