Pant-y-Lon

Llandygai
Tregarth, Bangor
Chwarel-goch

Location
Situated in roadside position on minor road running from Mynnydd Llandygai towards Tregarth at entrance to drive-way of farmhouse at Chwarel Goch Isaf; low rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping in front of cottage.

History
Built c1850 as part of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840. Colonel Douglas-Pennant first gave notice to his tenants of his intention to improve through his agent, James Wyatt's address "To the Farming Tenantry of the Penrhyn Estate", printed in 1843.

Exterior
Single-storey, 2-room plan with loft, aligned roughly north-west to south-east. Roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins; slate roof with slate coping. 4-paned sash windows with slate cills on either side of slightly offset boarded door with large glazed panel under open timber gabled porch; C20 rooflight directly below ridge to right; integral end stacks with brick shafts, right mainly rendered. Rubblestone lean-to on left has top-hung window to front. Catslide outshut at rear.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottage of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers in the decades immediately after c1850.