Stables at Pentre Farm

Llandygai

Nant Ffrancon

Situated on hillslope immediately to south of Pentre Farmhouse.

Possibly the original dwelling on this farmstead, and now used as a shepherd's hut.

Exterior
Stables, set into hillside and aligned approximately south-west to north-east. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with rough stone coping to verges. North-western long wall has off-centre boarded door flanked by eaves windows; small boarded door in right corner of north-east gable. Rear elevation has doorway flanked by windows, reflecting the arrangement on the front.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of Survey, but said to have small integral fireplace with stone-arched lintel and integral mantelshelf, and C19 A-frame truss roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a small vermacular building, possibly the primary house on this farmstead and, as such, an important surviving simple dwellinghouse, associated with the colonisation of marginal agricultural land. The building now forms an integral part of a mid C19 farmstead, a distinctive component in the rugged upland landscape of the area.