Ficardy

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai

Location
Located on west side of the old main street through the village (Telford's London to Holyhead turnpike road), which has now been by-passed by the new road to the west; low rubblestone wall in front with iron double gates on right.

History
Built c1870 as the vicarage for Llandygai, replacing the building now known as The Old Vicarage nearby: Ficardy itself is now a private house.

Exterior
2-storey Gothic-style building typical of much of the high Victorian work on the Penrhyn Estate. Roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins and tooled ashlar dressings; slate roof with deep verges and carved purlin ends. Front elevation presents L-plan to road comprising projecting gable on left with flush 2-storey porch in angle with main range. Windows are all timber casements with glazing bars and wedge-shaped lintels made up of contrasting-coloured stone voussoirs; 3-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor of main range with 2-light window in gabled dormer breaking eaves directly above. Another 2-light window to first floor of porch, which has recessed ribbed plank door in Tudor-arched surround on ground floor; gable to left has canted stone bay with slab roof on ground floor with mullioned and transomed window directly above. Integral end stack to right of main range with stone base and triple rebated brick shafts with moulded capping; similar axial stack behind ridge on left and 2 further rebated stacks to rear ranges.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and essentially unaltered high Victorian vicarage forming a significant and distinctive component within the important C19 planned Estate village of Llandygai.