New Mill House

Llandygai
Bethesda
Coed-y-parc
Location
Situated in roadside position on sharp bend of the B 4409; the house is screened from the road by a high slate slab wall with slab coping.

History
Shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 25" map, the house is likely to have been built shortly before this date as the residence for the manager of the adjoining Felin Fawr Slate Works, the principal slate and slab manufacturing yard for the Penrhyn Slate Quarry, one of the most productive in Wales. The house has recently been extended in matching style on its northern side.

Exterior
2-storey, parallel gable-ended ranges running at right-angles to road with single-storey outbuilding on same axis attached to south end of west (front) range and another outbuilding at right-angles to the first running parallel with roadside wall. Roughly coursed slate stone with red brick window dressings to ground floor and banded slate hanging throughout to upper level; slate roofs with overhanging verges and carved purlin and wall-plate ends. Main elevation on west has 3 segmental-headed 4-paned sashes on ground floor and 2 gabled eaves dormers with sashes in unusual arrangement of 6 panes over 3 tall rectangular panes; integral end stack to right with panelled rectangular brick shaft and similar ridge stack to left of centre. Entrance on north side, which has recently been extended to east in a style matching that of original house.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved late C19 house displaying a high quality use of slate; also important for its close physical and historical association with the remarkable complex of buildings at the Felin Fawr Slate Works.