Former Stables at Plas y Coed

Llandygai

Penrhyn Park

Attached to west end of house at Plas y Coed forming small U-shaped courtyard.

History
Stables built contemporaneously with the house at Plas y Coed. Range in front of courtyard on west side added in late C20.

Exterior
Single-storey ranges of building forming U-plan around small courtyard. Snecked rubblestone; hipped slate roof. Centre range has boarded opening to front with conical ventilator to left on ridge; similar ventilator to front of east range. West range has one doorway (to left), 2 windows with stone cill and integral lateral stack to east wall. Gate piers to inner front corners of east and west ranges, former truncated, latter retaining moulded stone cap. West range extended to north of original courtyard.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the late C19 house at Plas y Coed with which it has strong group value.