Maes-y-Gerddi

Llandygai
Bangor
Penrhyn Park

Location
Situated on the eastern side of the former kitchen garden to Penrhyn Castle, the garden wall itself is breached by the building; a straight tarmac drive leads to the western entrance to the walled garden.

History
Former bothy in the old kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle. Map evidence shows that the building was erected at a date between 1889 and 1914. Stylistically, the most likely date of erection is in the 1890s. It is now divided into 2 cottages.

Exterior
2-storey building in simple Picturesque vernacular style, with main range aligned north-south and gabled range projecting to west on north (left). Rendered ground floor with exposed Anglesey limestone stonework around windows and door; slate hung to first floor; slate roof with deep overhanging verges. Front (west) elevation has 2 timber cross-windows with glazing bars in quoined surrounds with slate cills on ground floor of gable with three 2-light casements above, the centre with overlight creating a stepped effect. Main range has 3 windows with transoms (side-hung casements in 4 panes below and 6 fixed panes above) in stonework panel to right of 6-panel door (upper panels glazed) under lean-to canopy in angle with gable. 2-light window with lean-to roof just breaking eaves above entrance with further 2-light window in gabled dormer to right. Integral end stack to right and ridge stack to left at junction with gable, both with paired diagonal purple brick shafts; further stack with 3 diagonal shafts behind latter.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well-preserved set of estate buildings immediately adjacent to the former kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle with which it has strong group value. Maes-y-Gerddi is typical of the many well-constructed and handomely-detailed cottages and houses the Penrhyn Estate was erecting at the end of the C19.