Y Berllan

Llandygai

Penrhyn Park

Location
Located at the south-western corner of the drying ground immediately to the north of the former kitchen garden to Penrhyn Castle; a low rubblestone wall encloses the cottage's garden on the east side and there is a cobbled area to the south.

History
A house (Tyddyn Canol) is shown on this site on a map of the Penrhyn Estate in 1804. Parts of this building may be incorporated in the present structure, which is however mainly of mid-C19 appearance, having acquired its present plan-form by the time of the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. The garden is made out of part of the old drying ground and the building is now divided into 2 units.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. Y Berllan & 4A, Penrhyn Park. Basic equal-armed 2-storey, T-plan with longer east-west range on south running parallel with east-west range of T-plan. Roughly coursed rubblestone, parts roughcast; slate roof with deep verges and carved purlin ends. East front has 3-light 24-paned casement window on ground floor of projecting gable and 2-light 16-paned casement on first floor, both with voussoirs to slightly cambered heads; section to left with 2-light 12-paned window and 4-panel door (top panels glazed) under open lean-to porch in angle with gable. South front of long east-west running range has entrance to far left with to its immediate right a 2-light 12-paned casement with another directly above in gabled dormer breaking eaves; tall 2-light 12-paned window to right presumably lighting staircase. Chimney stacks are a prominent feature of the building, those to west wall of long east-west range and south wall of north-south range of integral type with stone bases and paired diagonal purple brick shafts; similar lateral stacks on north side of shorter east-west range, the western with brick base and single tall diagonal brick shaft. Single-storey lean-to brick outbuilding attached to north-west corner of this range has boundary wall attached to south screening gable end of long east-west range.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well-preserved set of estate buildings immediately adjacent to the former kitchen garden of Penrhyn Castle with which it has strong group value. Y Berllan & 4 A is the earliest building within this group.