NO.21 ST.JAMES STREET,,,,,GWENT,
21 St. James' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Early C19 with minor alterations since.

Exterior
Rendered and painted elevation with band at first floor and Welsh slate roof with red brick stack. Single fronted double depth house with entry to right. Three storeys, one window bay only. Projecting bay window on ground floor, probably a later C19 alteration, tripartite plate glass sash with head on brackets. Doorway to right hand, 4-panel door and flat hood with pendants. First floor window is a 10 over 10 pane sash, second floor one a 3 over 3. Low pitch roof with stack on left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.