1 Tyddyn Iolyn
1 Tyddyn Iolyn

Llandygai
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Location
Located on west side of former London to Holyhead Road, which is now by-passed by the present A 5 and serves as a minor gated road between the A 5 and Llandygai; low rubblestone boundary wall with stone-on-edge coping in front; Nos.2 & 3 to south.

History
Built c1850 as part of Edward Douglas-Pennant''s considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840. Colonel Douglas-Pennant first gave notice to his tenants of his intention to improve through his agent, James Wyatt''s address "To the Farming Tenantry of the Penrhyn Estate", printed in 1843.

Exterior
Small 2-storey house of simple Tudor Gothic style. Painted rubblestone; slate roof with deep overhanging verges and carved purlin ends. Symmetrical front has 3-light 18-paned casements with strong mullions and slate cills flanking lean-to porch over central doorway; gabled eaves dormers have single-light casements with single horizontal glazing bars and slate cills; prominent integral end stacks have stone bases and paired and rebated purple brick shafts with moulded capping.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered mid-C19 small estate house of the simple Tudor Gothic style much found in pattern books of the period and often favoured for rural estate buildings at this time, although not used that extensively on the Penrhyn Estate outside Llandygai itself.