2 Tyddyn Iolyn
2 Tyddyn Iolyn

Llandygai
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Location
Located on west side of former London to Holyhead Road, which is now by-passed by the present A 5 and serves as a minor gated road between the A 5 and Llandygai; low rubblestone boundary wall with stone-on-edge coping in front; No.1 to south.

History
Built c1850 as part of Edward Douglas-Pennant''s considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840. Colonel Douglas-Pennant first gave notice to his tenants of his intention to improve through his agent, James Wyatt''s address "To the Farming Tenantry of the Penrhyn Estate", printed in 1843.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2 & 3 Tyddyn Iolyn, Lon Isaf, Llandygai. Pair of single-storey cottages in simple 'vernacular revival' style with attics to gabled wings projecting on either side of lower central range. Roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins and slate-stone voussoirs; large slate roof with deep overhanging verges and carved purlin ends. Symmetrical front of 1:2:1 bays, each cottage consisting of gabled wing and half of central range; original window openings with slightly cambered heads and slate cills, of 3 lights to gables and 2 lights to centre, each light of 6 panes, windows to left cottage (No.3) replaced in plastic; narrow ventilation slit to apex of each gable. Entrances through narrow gabled porches to returns of gabled wings, each of which has prominent ridge stack with stone base and twin diagonal brick shafts with stepped capping. 2 C20 rooflights in outer roof slope of left gabled wing and C20 flat-roofed addition at rear of No.2.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a typically characteristic mid-C19 pair of estate workers'' cottages in the simple ''vernacular revival'' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers in the decades immediately after c1850.