Cowhouse/Stables at Dinas

Llandygai

Tregarth

Location
Located immediately to the east of Pen Dinas Farmhouse; cobbled yards between it and the farmhouse and between it and the barn to the east.

History
Contemporary with the farmhouse at Pen Dinas Farm, and an example of the Penrhyn Estate's programme of farm improvement, in this case dating from the mid-C19.

Exterior
Cowhouse/stables at right-angles to road. Constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with hipped slate roof and lower range to west parallel with road, also under hipped slate roof. North end wall of main range has wide segmental-headed doorway with double doors to road and 2 eaves windows; low rubblestone wall to yard attached to north-east corner. Entrances in angle between ranges onto yard facing farmhouse.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as the mid-C19 cowhouse/stables of an essentially unaltered small estate farm of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate in the decades immediately after c1850; forms a good group with the adjoining farmhouse and hay barn.