'Old Coach House' at Maes-Caradoc

Llandygai

Nant Ffrancon

Located on roadside to north of farmhouse and associated farmbuildings at Maes-Caradoc.

History
Built as a coach staging post for the changing of horses before or after the long haul along Nant Ffrancon. The so-called "old road" on which the building is situated was an improvement by the Penrhyn Estate in 1790-1 of what Thomas Pennant had described as "the most dreadfull horsepath in Wales" and was instrumental in improving transport links in the area. It was, however, effectively superseded as the main through route along the Ogwen valley by the building of the turnpike road on its eastern side in 1802. After this date (it is not clear exactly when) the building was converted into a cowhouse, in which use it remains.

Exterior
Combined coach-house/stables. Cruciform plan layour. Aligned roughly north-south with lean-to aisles on east and west. Roughly coursed rubblestone with some squared blocks to apparently rebuilt apex of north gable end; slate roof. Original tall, wide entrances discernible to both gable ends (particularly clear on south), now infilled with stone, north with boarded pitching doors, south with ventilation slit; north gable end has blocked roundel above original entrance. Aisles have infilled square windows in end walls and opposing stable doors flanked by ventilation slits to side walls; tall vertical slate slab as weather protection to left of doorway on east aisle. Evidence of rebuilding on S gable.

Interior
Main section has A-frame truss roof in 3 bays, together with evidence that its east wall was originally open; slate slab floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a remarkable survival of an unusual building type associated with an early and important example of road improvement; forms a good group with the other buildings at Maes-Caradoc.