Horse Drinking Trough and Fountain

Llandygai

Llandygai

Location
Built into the park wall to Penrhyn Castle on the north side of the road between Llandygai and Tal-y-bont approximately 40m west of the bridge over the Afon Ogwen.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Built into the park wall of Penrhyn Castle at the instigation of George Hay Dawkins-Pennant in 1834.

Exterior
Horse drinking trough and fountain, built into the park wall of Penrhyn Castle. Round-arched recess in 3 orders constructed of Anglesey limestone set into slight projection from park wall, inner arch framing niche with copper pipe discharging through carved shell into lobed trough below with moulded rim; inscription around inner arch records that the structure was erected by George Hay Dawkins Pennant on 17 February 1834.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved and distinctive feature of the early to mid-C19 planned estate village of Llandygai.