Farmbuildings at Cororion

Llandygai

Cororion

Location
Situated in sheltered position below and to north of the farmhouse at Cororion, the principal access to the farmbuildings is along a separate track reached off the minor road between Tyn lon and the A 5.

History
'Model' farmbuildings built by the Penrhyn Estate in the early 1890s as part of the new farmstead to replace the old farmhouse of Bwthyn Cororion. There was a originally a low retaining wall for manure in front of the central cowhouse range and the 2 yards on the east of the eastern cowhouse range were formerly covered. The fire-damaged remains of the farmbuildings to the west belong to an earlier phase of development at the farm.

Exterior
Main range faces roughly north and forms basic U-shape consisting of long central cowhouse with 2-storey element projecting to north on west comprising cart shelter to front with hay loft above and barn behind; eastern section does not project as much and contains stables to front with cowhouses continuing behind with feed shed at rear; east of the cowhouses are 2 yards and linked to the southern cowhouse by an east-west running wall is a set of 3 pigsties. Roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins; slate roofs, hipped except to pigsties and south end of eastern cowhouses, which are gabled; slate ventilators to cowhouses and stables. Central cowhouse range has paired windows to left and right of stable doors with single window between the 2 doorways (obscured by C20 lean-to at time of Survey]; cart shelter has wide doorway and 2 square eaves windows; wide opposing doorways to barn, that on west flanked by rectangular air vents with further doorway to far right. Stables has doorway in angle with central cowhouse range and wide opening (not original) roughly to centre; eastern elevation of cowhouses behind has 4 wide doorways onto yards and pigsties retain their 3 pens and slate feeding troughs intact.

Single-storey sections have queen-post roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as the 'model' farmbuildings of the late C19 farmstead at Cororion, a good example of the improvements still being made to its farms by the Penrhyn Estate even during a period of national agricultural depression.