7 Llandygai Village

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai Village
Location
Occupies prominent corner position at junction of main road running from western entrance to village towards the Church of St Tegai with lane running at right-angles to south to join parallel road; low rubblestone wall to road defining garden.

History
Built in the 1840s as part of the 'model' village established by Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant after he acquired the Penrhyn Estate in 1840.

Exterior
Single-storey Estate cottage in mild Picturesque style forming basic L-plan. Roughcast rubblestone; slate roof with overhanging verges and exposed purlin ends. Side to lane has projecting gable to right with 2-light 12-paned window; renewed 3-light window in original opening to centre of main range, which has prominent ridge stack to right with stone base and paired diagonal shafts with stepped capping. Entrance in gable end through 6-panel door under open lean-to porch. Lean-to addition at rear.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered cottage occupying a prominent position in, and forming an integral part of, this important planned early Victorian estate village. One of the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period and notable for its distinctive picturesque architectural character. Group value with Nos. 8 & 9 immediately to the north-east.