The Anchorage

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai

Location
Situated in fairly extensive grounds immediately west of the main entrance to Neuadd Talgai; rubblestone walling to roadside with entrance on west; park wall to Penrhyn Park forms northern boundary.

History
Built in the 1840s as part of the 'model' village established by Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant after he acquired the Penrhyn Estate in 1840.

Exterior
Simple mild Gothic style with 2-storey main range on east and parallel equal-height gabled ranges at right-angles to rear (west). Roughcast rubblestone; slate roof with overhanging verges and carved purlin ends. Main range has slightly projecting gable on right with timber mullioned and transomed windows on both floors, casements below transoms both 4-paned. Main section has gabled porch in angle with gable containing Tudor-arched outer doorway with joggled voussoirs and ribbed door, mullioned and transomed window to left with gabled dormer above breaking eaves with 2-light 12-paned window; left gable end has mullioned and transomed window on first floor and similar window in 3 lights directly below. Rear gabled ranges have prominent ridge stacks near junction with main range with stone bases and 4 rebated red brick shafts with stepped capping.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered small house occupying a prominent position in, and forming an integral part of, this important planned early Victorian estate village. One of the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period and notable for its distinctive picturesque architectural character.