Tan y Graig

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai

Location
Located on west side of the old main street through the village (Telford's London to Holyhead turnpike road), which has now been by-passed by new road to the west, the house sits next to the slip road between the two; low rubblestone wall to front.

Built c1860 by the Penrhyn Estate adjoining the former village smithy.

Exterior
Roughly L-shaped plan on 2 storeys, comprising slightly projecting full-height gabled range on left and main range to right. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to left return of gabled range; slate roof with deep verges and carved purlin ends. Gabled range has 2-light window on first floor and 3-light window to ground floor, both with cambered heads and slate cills; similar 2-light window on ground floor of main range with 2-light window in gabled dormer breaking eaves directly above; raking dormer to left also has 2-light window breaking eaves, all windows with timber mullions and 2 or 3 horizontal glazing bars to each light. Main range has boarded door with glazed panel under bracketed lean-to hood in angle with gabled range; paired and rebated integral end stack to right and prominent roughcast integral stack to left return of gabled range.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and essentially unaltered high Victorian small house forming a significant and distinctive component within the important C19 planned Estate village of Llandygai.