Air shaft to Llandygai Tunnel

Llandygai

Llandygai
Location
Situated on west side of A 5122 in pasture field above the Llandygai tunnel of the Chester to Holyhead Railway.

History
The Chester to Holyhead line was proposed to improve links with Ireland, the bill being passed in July 1844 with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. The tunnel (and hence this air shaft) is likely to be by Stephenson with assistance from Mr Foster, the resident engineer for this stretch of the line. Opened 1 May 1848 and taken over by the London & North-Western Railway in 1859.

Exterior
Built of coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks in the form of a crenellated circular turret, the shaft has "arrow slit" ventilation holes.

Reason for designation
Included as an early railway structure of unusual form, the air shaft is a distinctive feature in the locality and a rare survival on the Welsh railway network.