The Hame
16A St. James' Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

History
Early C19 and said to have been the coach house of No. 18 adjoining. If so the windows will have been inserted into the coach house doors.

Exterior
Stucco and painted with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Two storey, three bay front within four plain giant Doric pilasters. Door-way with pediment on scroll brackets, and six panel door, glazed at the top. This is flanked by tripartite sashes in recesses, the window on left was bricked up at the time of the previous list description. Upper windows are 6 over 6 sashes with marginal glazing. Roof hipped to left, with tall brick stack on left wall, and one on ridge to right. Left return wall has late C20 2-light window. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.