Former Sawmill Manager's House

Llandygai
Llandygai, Bangor
Tre-felin

Location
Situated directly to the east of Tre-felin Cottages at the entrance to the former Tre-felin Saw Mill in the shadow of the viaduct of the Chester to Holyhead railway; curved rubblestone wall with slate slab coping to roadside.

History
The Tre-felin Saw Mill and the adjoining cottages were here by 1888 (OS 1:2500 map): this house was the sawmill manager's house and the adjoining pairs of cottages were built for the sawmill workers, all owned and paid for by the Penrhyn Estate. The yard of the former sawmill is now used as a Council highway depot.

Exterior
2-storey T-plan building with gabled range to left also extending to rear. Roughly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing; slate roof with carved purlin ends. Main range has 2-light 16-paned window to right on ground floor with 4-paned sash in gabled dormer breaking eaves directly above; small 2-light eaves window to left above gabled stone porch with shaped outer arch and inner 4-panel door (top panels glazed); window on each floor to projecting gable; integral end stack to right with stone base and paired diagonal brick shafts with stepped capping; similar ridge stack to rear range close to junction with main range. Rear range has 2-storey lean-to in angle with main range.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as the essentially unaltered manager's house of the former Tre-felin Saw Mill, which was established by the Penrhyn Estate in the shadow of the Chester to Holyhead railway in the second half of the C19; the whole complex forms an important example of industrial workers' housing in an essentially rural context.