NO.18 ST.JAMES STREET (BOROUGH OFFICES),,,,,GWENT,
18 St. James' Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

History
Either late C18 altered in c1830 or wholly of the later date. Said to have been designed by one of the Maddox family, but the doorway appears genuine C18.

Exterior
Rough cast and painted front with chamfered long-and-short quoins, Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, five windows, paired in the flanking bays. Six over 6 pane sashes with stone cills, the paired ones have enriched consoles between them. Doorcase has Ionic three-quarter columns, broken pediment, 6-panel door and radiating fanlight. The centre window on the first floor has a stucco architrave with pediment and cill on brackets. The upper floor windows are 3 over 6 pane sashes. Plain roof with paired rendered stacks on either gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Interior not seen but the house has been converted first to local authority offices and then to flats.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a probably early C19 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.