Boundary Walls/Slate Fencing to Nos.24 & 25

Llandygai

Mynydd Llandygai

Defining the front, rear and side boundaries of Nos.24 & 25 Tan y Bwlch.

History
Contemporary with the cottages, the shorter plots were primarily used for the growing of vegetables and the longer for the keeping of livestock.

Exterior
Low uncoursed rubblestone walls on opposite side of road to cottages (missing to plot of No.25) and to the end boundary of the plots on this side, connected by slate fencing consisting of thin vertical slate slabs set into ground linked by horizontal wire, including to common boundary. To the rear of the cottages, the boundaries are slate fenced to sides and back, the latter being part of the long slate fence which defines the rear boundary of all the plots to the cottages along Tan y Bwlch. The front and rear plots extend approximately 100m and 60m respectively from their respective road frontages.

Included for group value and historical association with Nos.24 & 25 Tan y Bwlch.