Cart Shelter Range at Home Farm

Llandygai

Penrhyn Park

Location
Home Farm is situated on the east side of the A 5122 between Llandygai and Bangor on the western side of Penrhyn Park directly opposite a large industrial estate; the boundary wall of the park screens the farm from the road.

History
Home Farm was established, as the name implies, as the home farm to the Penrhyn Estate soon after Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant succeeded to the estate in 1840. Douglas-Pennant was a noted agricultural improver and first gave notice to his tenants of his intention to improve the estate through his agent, James Wyatt's address "To the Farming Tenantry of the Penrhyn Estate", printed in 1843. At Home Farm agent and owner combined to create a new farm based on the latest principles of agricultural efficiency.

Exterior
Cart shelter in 8 bays with regularly coursed rubblestone end walls and square red brick piers with plain stone bases and capitals; hipped slate roof. Stone rear wall is unbroken.

King-post roof; dirt floor.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the very fine complex of farmbuildings at Home Farm, one of the best-preserved, largest and earliest of the many 'model' farms on the Penrhyn Estate.