Portal at west end of Llandygai Tunnel

Llandygai

Llandygai

Location
Located at west end of Llandygai Tunnel; deep cutting to west with large industrial estate on north side.

History
The Chester to Holyhead line was proposed to improve links with Ireland, the bill being passed in July 1844 with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. The tunnel is likely to be by Stephenson with assistance from Mr Foster, the resident engineer for this stretch of the line. Opened 1 May 1848 and taken over by the London & North-Western Railway in 1859. The portal at the east end of the tunnel has been altered and is not included on this list.

Exterior
Purplish red brick with pink sandstone detailing. Single round-headed arch to tunnel with rusticated voussoirs flanked by raking pilaster buttresses, above which is a corbelled stone cornice with a further band of stonework to the parapet itself; brick soffit to tunnel.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered early railway structure on the important Chester to Holyhead Railway, the tunnel portal is both architecturally distinctive and a fine piece of railway engineering.