Hay Barn at Dinas

Llandygai

Tregarth

Location
Located to the east of Pen Dinas Farmhouse; cobbled yard between it and the cowhouse/stables directly to the west.

History
Contemporary with the farmhouse at Pen Dinas Farm, and an example of the Penrhyn Estate's programme of farm improvement, in this case dating from the mid-C19.

Exterior
Hay barn of coursed slate slabs with steep-pitched gable-ended tin roof. Open in 2 bays to west and with large opening sheeted over on north; pitching door on east side.

Principal rafter truss to centre.

Reason for designation
Included as the mid-C19 hay barn of an essentially unaltered small estate farm of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate in the decades immediately after c1850; forms a good group with the adjoining farmhouse and cowhouse/stables.