22 Llandygai Village

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai Village
Location
Situated on southern of the 2 roughly parallel roads running through Llandygai at junction with lane linking it to the northern road; low rubblestone wall to front.

History
Built in the 1840s as part of the 'model' village established by Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant after he acquired the Penrhyn Estate in 1840; extensive late C20 additions to sides and rear.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. No.21 (Arfon Cottage) & No.22. Pair of single-storey and attic Estate cottages in Picturesque style. Very roughly coursed rubblestone with Anglesey limestone ashlar door and window surrounds; slate roof. Symmetrical composition of 1:1:1 bays, central bay taking the form of a very slightly projecting gable with stepped corner buttresses and 2 chamfered Tudor-arched doorways with C20 ribbed doors as the main entrances to the 2 cottages; gabled eaves dormers with single-light leaded latticed windows flank gable, which has 2-light leaded latticed window to the apex. Canted bays with hipped roofs and 4-light leaded latticed windows directly below the dormers; prominent integral end stacks have paired octagonal shafts with moulded capping. Lower and set-back C20 additions in similar style to original building attached to gable ends.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding C20 extensions, as one of a strongly composed Picturesque pair of cottages retaining much original detailing and occupying a prominent position in this important planned early Victorian estate village. One of the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period and notable for its distinctive picturesque architectural character.