The Old School House

Llandygai
Bangor
Llandygai

Location
Situated directly to the north of the Church of St Tegai with the wall to Penrhyn Park to the north; separated from the churchyard by the railings running along the northern side of its yew-lined avenue; the Old School House has garden to front.

History
Built in 1813 at expense of the Penrhyn Estate as school for village girls with attached schoolmistress's cottage, one of the first buildings provided for public benefit in the estate village of Llandygai.

Exterior
Cottage has gabled brick porch with pointed outer doorway and inner half-glazed door linked to lean-to in angle with school; 3-light mullioned and transomed window detailed as those on school to front of lean-to; C20 flat-roofed dormer breaking eaves directly above lean-to with rebuilt integral end stack to left and ridge stack on right. Single-storey hip-roofed outbuilding at right-angles to rear.

Not inspected at time of the Resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 school and attached schoolmistres's cottage of Picturesque style, forming a primary element in the social and architectural history of this important planned estate village; good group with the adjoining parish church and boundary railings.