Penrala Cottage

Llandygai
Bangor
Tregarth

Location
Situated immediately to the east of Capel Shiloh on the south side of the B4409 near road junction; low rubblestone wall in front to roadside.

History
Mid-C19 pair of cottages, the planned picturesque form of which suggests they were probably built by the Penrhyn Estate as part of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. Hafan Deg & Penrala Cottage, Tregarth, Llandygai. Pair of single-storey cottages in mild Picturesque style, forming a basic T-plan. Roughly coursed rubblestone with quoins and reddish brown brick window dressings; hipped slate roof with pedimented gable projecting to centre. Each cottage has two 2-light 16-paned windows with slate cills to main range with doorways to returns of central gable, which has string course at eaves level and 2 small square windows below, one to each cottage. Windows to left cottage (Hafan Deg) are side-hung casements, possibly made up from horizontal sliding sashes and those to right cottage (Penrala Cottage) are C20 plastic replacements; small gabled porch over entrance to Penrala Cottage. Rendered axial ridge stacks to left and right, one to each cottage; lean-to addition on rear.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding the C20 plastic windows to Penrala Cottage, as essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers; group value with Capel Shiloh.