Ffrwd Galed

Llandygai
Bangor
Tregarth
Location
Located in roadside position on south side of the B 4409 approximately 400m east of Capel Shiloh; low rubblestone wall with piers and decorated iron pedestrian gates to front.

History
Built as part of a small planned group of 3 paired cottages for workers at the nearby Penrhyn Slate Quarry, the cottages are likely to have been built c1850 and as such are typical of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. Nos.5 & 6 Ffrwd Galed, Tregarth, Llandegai. Symmetrical single-storey pair of 2-room cottages with lofts, constructed of coursed rubblestone, rendered to right gable end; slate roof with slate coping to verges. Central entrance to each cottage flanked by 3-light 18-paned windows with slate cills, left cottage (No.6) with boarded door, right (No.5) with 4-panel door under gabled open timber porch; integral end stacks and shared ridge stack to centre, all with stepped capping and slate drips. Loft window to right gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers. These cottages are characteristic of their type and notable for being part of a tiny planned quarrymen's community.