Crwys Farmhouse

Llanrhidian Higher
Three Crosses
Location
At the NE corner of Three Crosses Village, in the angle between Gowerton Road and Dunvant Road. Farmyard to W; other farm buildings to E. At front is a walled garden with large half-round slag block copings. Yellow brick gatepiers with stone copings.

History
A late C18 farmhouse, at the original nucleus of Three Crosses village. A farmhouse at this position is marked on the Dunraven estate map of 1779.

Exterior
Farmhouse of two storeys facing south, in whitewashed sandstone rubble masonry with slate roof, tile ridge and yellow brick end-chimneys. Sandstone coped gables. Symmetrical three-window front with similar four-pane recessed-frame sash windows above and below; stone sills, flat arch heads. Central slate-roofed porch with modern semi-glazed door in round headed opening. At rear the roof is of catslide form over single storey rear premises, with an off-centre door and two casement windows, and two small windows in each side elevation. Additional chimney in stone near north-east corner which served the hearth of the former corn-dryer. The front garden wall has a coping of half-round slag blocks.

Interior
Parlour at left, original kitchen at right, central staircase. Panelled doors to each main room. Within the parlour the door architrave mouldings show there was originally a dado to that room. At rear, beneath the catslide roof, is a corn-dryer with perforated brick floor. The roof carpentry is of collar-beam type with dovetailed pegged joints.

Reason for designation
A late C18 regional farmhouse which has very well retained its architectural character, accompanied by the buildings of a small mixed farm.