Stable and cowshed, Crwys Farm

Llanrhidian Higher
Three Crosses
Location
To the north of Crwys farmhouse, its gable facing Gowerton Road; it stands to the NW of a small farmyard adjacent to the farmhouse.

History
Crwys farmhouse dates from the late C18, and is shown on an estate map of 1779. The farm building range to the north appears to be a C19 addition, shown on the 1878 map. The range is principally a cattle shed, with a part at left having been a potato store and part at right a stable. An additional part at rear was a chaff room.

Exterior
Single-storey farm range of local rubble sandstone facing Crwys farmyard, with masonry in a mixture of stones from two sources, roughly coursed. The range has a small extension at rear part of which is of two storeys. The roofs have all been replaced in sheeting. A roadside wall, with a sloping top, rubble coping and gateway, links this to the range to the other side of the yard. Additional modern shed for milking equipment at the SE end. The front elevation has four brick-arched openings and one additional stable doorway for which the wallplate is the head. The archway at left is walled up in brickwork. The elevation to the street has one small high-level opening.

Part of the buildings of a small mixed farmstead, listed for group value with Crwys farmhouse.