The Lodge

Llanrhidian Higher
Penclawdd village
At junction of Park Road with Victoria Road, in the village of Penclawdd.

History
The deeds suggest a date of 1818 for The Lodge. It is one of very few houses of status in Penclawdd. At an early period it was occupied by a manager of the Copper Works, later by a foreign vice-consul; in the late C19 it was a manse of Bethel. The house formerly had a rear wing.

Exterior
A small house of middle-class status, of two storeys with a three-window front elevation to the north. The house is now rendered and has lost its chimney on the west gable. Artificial slate roof with tiled ridge. 12-pane horned sash windows in recessed frames above and below at front and in three of the rear openings. Stone sills. The main windows have internal boxed shutters.

Interior
Central hall and stairs; plain Regency staircase with hardwood handrail coiled at foot. 6-panel doors to main rooms. Original fireplace in room at left.

A good small house of the Regency period which has maintained much of its character.