Former Toll-gate, Posts and Turnstile

Llangernyw

Llangernyw

Location
The gate is located on the south side of the minor road leading W out of Llangernyw at the head of the drive to Cae'r Llo, c1km west of the village.

History
Toll-gate of the type designed by Thomas Telford for use on the London to Holyhead road between 1819 and 1828. The Act of Parliament for turnpiking the road from Abergele to Llanrwst through Llangernyw was passed in 22/23 Victoria (1858/9). It is probable that this gate was used locally on this turnpike (though it might have originated on, or been copied from, the London-Holyhead road). The turnstile is very unusual and was probably used instead of the usual side gate for pedestrians. There is a second, virtually identical gate c1km west of this example on the same minor road.

Exterior
Gate fabricated from rolled wrought iron flat bar with T-section top and bottom rails and latch stile; square section hanging stile extends above top rail terminating in an urn-shaped finial. Flat bars radiate from two quadrant-shaped gusset plates in corners next to hanging stile to form lattice; bars riveted to rails and stiles and at intersections. Tooled ashlar gate piers, caps missing. Wrought angle-iron turnstile to E.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare and well-preserved mid C19 iron combined toll gate and turnstile to a design by Thomas Telford.