NO.19 ST.MARY'S STREET,,,,,GWENT,
19 St. Mary's Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
SW
Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

History
Early to mid C19 front on a possibly C16 building. It is said to have been altered in 1860 when the bar frontage was perhaps added. It was still the 'Black Lion Inn' in 1995. The arrangement of the windows and their relatively small size demonstrates the ancient origins of this house, as do the roof pitch and the position of the chimney. The frontage today does not accord with the drawing in Kissack (p 46) but there is no indication that the additional bay shown to the right ever existed. The building is undergoing extensive repair and full reroofing.

Exterior
Stuccoed and painted, with stuccoed quoins, parapet with distinctive volute scroll to left end, and slate roof. Single depth range parallel with the street. Two storeys, three windows. On the ground floor, tripartite sash at right hand with 3 over 6 panes flanked by 1 over 2. Public house front in the centre with 4-light window in the middle, panelled doors at either end, pilasters, fascia and cornice. Plain sash window with 3 over 6 panes at left hand end. First floor has three sash windows with 3 over 6 panes; these are arranged both unevenly in distance apart and on different levels. Cornice and parapet, steeply pitched roof with stack to the right situated behind the right hand doorway. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey, but it is said to retain some sub-medieval roof timbers.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a much altered former public house with definite character and as one of Monmouth's historic inns.