Outbuilding at Ty Mawr

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Range of outbuildings to SW of Ty Mawr, facing out to road.

History
Range of outbuildings, lofted stable to right, cow-house to left, part lofted. Possibly C18, marked on 1840 Tithe Map, but stable altered or rebuilt in C19.

Exterior
Range of outbuildings, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Two parts, long cow-shed range to left and lofted stable to right, to a single ridge line. Stable has centre square loft opening under eaves, ground floor casement pair to right, door and boarded window to left. Stone outside steps to loft door on right end wall. Brick cambered heads to openings. Single storey range to left has 4 doors irregularly spaced, eaves gabled dormer to left of left door, and small window further left. Brick heads doors, timber lintel with brick relieving arch to second door.

Included as a small traditional range of outbuildings, of group value with Ty Mawr.