Mill House at Nantybanw

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Situated on N side of lane some 150m SW of Nantybanw, reached by footbridge over Llantrisant Brook.

History
Small earlier C18 mill, water-powered with C19 machinery. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as part of Nantybanw, owned by Thomas Reece occupied by Richard Roberts.

Exterior
Mill, now house, rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, 3-window range of cambered-headed casement pair windows with stone voussoirs. Three original, 2 renewed oak window frames with square leading to glazing, iron opening casements. Renewed oak plank door to ground floor left, also with stone voussoirs. Stone chimney on wallface at left corner. Left end gable has leaded casement pair. Right end wall has wheel-pit for former overshot water-wheel.

Interior
Ground floor 3-bay room with machinery in right end bay. Iron pit-wheel turning oak horizontal toothed wheel. Upper floor not seen, millstone in situ.

Included as a rare example of a water-powered mill of the earlier C18.