Barn at Pen-ucha'r-plwyf

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Situated just NW of farmhouse on rising ground.

Barn, late C18 or early C19, marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone with slate roof. Symmetrical front with tall centre opening and vent loop each side. Board doors and timber lintel. Added raking buttress to right. Left end has 3 vent loops, right end is blank. Rear has asbestos sheet to roof, similar doorway and loop to left. Tin sheet over doors. Rear right has added long lofted outbuilding with Bridgewater tile roof. Outside steps to loft door with timber lintel in end gable. Front facing rear court has boarded loft opening to left and ground floor 3 openings with timber lintels, door to left, centre window in infilled broad opening, window left. Holes in wall to centre and right for former lean-to. Rear towards house, has door to right and 4-bay lean-to with Bridgewater tiles and iron columns, one loft window above.

Interior
Barn has 5-bay roof with tie-beam and collar pegged trusses, and double purlins. Oak floor beams in rear wing.

Included as a substantial and well-preserved traditional barn of group value with the farmhouse.