Bryn Tirion

Henllan
Denbigh
Henllan
Located below the level of the road, at the bottom of a short slope.

History
Late C16 lateral chimney storeyed farmhouse. The house was substantially remodelled in the early C19, when it received its present facade and when the roof height was raised; some C20 alterations.

Exterior
Two-storey house of whitened limestone rubble construction under a medium-pitched, renewed slate roof; 2-stage later C19 brick chimneys, one lateral and one to the L gable. Off-centre entrance (L) with segmental arch and rough-dressed voussoirs; C20 part-glazed door in a C19 pegged frame. Flanking windows on both floors, all with similar segmental arches. Those to the first floor are near-flush pegged wooden cross-windows with casements having small-pane glazing (perhaps originally leaded). The right-hand ground floor window is a large 3-light transmullioned window of similar type, with plain modern glazing. Squatter cross-window to the L of the entrance, with plain glazing as before. Modern window to the unwhitened R gable end with a cross-window with tilting upper casements above. Further modern window to the L gable end at ground floor level. The rear has a single-storey former dairy outshut (early C19, raised early C20) with modern window and a later lean-to porch extruded in the angle with the house; this with C20 part-glazed door and cross-window to the N. Immediately to the R of this is a blocked entrance.

Interior
Conventional sub-medieval plan-form with unheated parlour and service bay to the L and 3-bay hall to the R of the entrance. The latter has 2 large stopped and chamfered lateral beams, of which that closest to the entrance has a later partition below. The joists are plastered over, though are said to survive. Tall, wide lateral fireplace with chamfered bressummer. The windows have built-in seats with high sills. In the rear (service) room of the left-hand bay the vertical oak studs and sill plate of an original partition are visible; this was probably of post-and-panel type.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 farmhouse with late C16 origins, retaining good external character.