Carthouse and Stable Range at Foxhall

Henllan

Henllan

Located a short distance to the NE of Foxhall closing the farmyard on the NE side.

History
Early C19 carthouse and stable block, probably contemporary with the present kitchen (NE) wing at Foxhall.

Exterior
Long rectangular cart and stable range. Of limestone rubble construction with slated roof and tiled ridge. The stable section occupies the left half. This has an entrance with boarded door and expressed timber lintel, with squat flanking windows having 3-pane upper sections and wooden vertically-slatted lower sections; all openings have segmental limestone voussoirs. To the far L is evidence for a further entrance, now blocked-up. To the R of the right-hand window is a further entrance, with door as before. This gives access to the loft stair. Boarded loading bay above the stable entrance, with 2 flanking vent slits on each side. The cart section, to the R, has 4 equally-sized cart bays with segmental arches and limestone voussoirs; central boarded loading bay to the loft.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely unaltered early C19 stable and carthouse range retaining good original character. Group value with other listed items at Foxhall.