Carthouse Range at Plas Heaton (with incorporated flat to first floor)

Henllan

Plas Heaton

Located on the northern side of the main farmyard, a short distance to the E of the house.

History
Agricultural range of timber-framed origin, probably early C17. This was partly encased in stone c1700 and subsequently extended c1800 to form the present 8-bay building.

Exterior
Long 8-bay carthouse incorporating domestic accommodation to the upper floor of its left-hand section. Of rubble construction with partly timber-framed core under a continuous slated roof of medium-steep pitch; slab-coped and kneelered gable parapet with simple brick end chimney to the SW gable. The early stone section is to the L. This consists of 2 wide segmentally-arched cart bays with rough-dressed voussoirs and archrings, over which is a 3-bay living space. The latter is accessed via an angled flight of stone, parapetted steps to the L; boarded door with 2 small 4-pane C19 windows to the R. The later stone section has a central raised segmentally-arched opening with 2 flanking depressed arched on either side, both with boarded loading bays to the loft above; to the far R is a further, modern opening with similar loading bay. The NE gable end has an external stone stair with upper boarded door. Wall posts relating to the original timber-framed structure are visible on the rear elevation.

Interior
Four-bay timber-framed structure incorporated within the present stone building. Three pairs of braced wall posts are visible with pegged queen strut trusses of sub-medieval type.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a c1700 carthouse with early C19 extensions partly encapsulating a C17 timber-framed range. Group value with other listed items at Plas Heaton.