Stable and Carthouse Range at Plas Heaton

Henllan

Plas Heaton

Located to the SE of the main farmyard, a short distance to the SW of the house.

Early C19 stableyard complex, contemporary with the remodelling of the house c1800-1805.

Exterior
C-shaped stable and coach house complex arranged around a small cobbled stable yard and facing SW. Of rubble construction with slate roofs and 2 squat brick chimneys. The complex consists of a central coachhouse range with groom's accommodation above, and flanking stable and tack-room wings advanced to the front. Segmentally-arched coach bays with boarded double doors and 2-light boarded windows above. The left-hand wing has an early C20 garage entrance to the L with 2-light loft window above. To the R is a tall cambered stable entrance with pegged frame and folding, boarded door; 2-pane overlight. Flanking cross-windows (C20) with segmental heads and a similar loft window to the upper R. The gable end has stone-stepped access to an upper boarded door with segmental arch. The opposite wing has an off-centre arch to the L with 2 flanking windows to the R and one to the L; sliding sash upper sections and tilting lower sections. Three boarded loft windows as before and a loading bay to the gable end. Stone entrance piers to the NW with reused (seemingly C18) moulded sandstone cappings. The rear of this range faces the farmyard and has a renewed brick external stair giving access to the first floor; boarded door. Further boarded entrance to the ground-floor at R. Beyond this is the recessed gable end of the NW wing; this has a 12-pane cambered casement to the ground floor and a 2-pane boarded loft window above. Further loft windows to the central section.

Interior
Sandstone-flagged floors and loose boxes with ocular mangers, three to the L wing with tack room at the end. The R wing has a central tack room with 3 flanking loose boxes to each side. In the R coach bay is a re-used late C17 chamfered beam with characteristic ogee stop.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely unaltered early C19 stableyard complex retaining good original character. Group value with other listed items at Plas Heaton.