Kitchen Garden Walls including associated Lean-to Sheds and adjoining Melon House at Plas Heaton

Henllan

Plas Heaton

Located approximately 100m S of Plas Heaton.

History
Early C19 kitchen garden walls, probably contemporary with the general remodelling of the house c1800-1805. The melon house is probably a mid C19 addition.

Exterior
Complete sequence of kitchen garden walls enclosing a wedge-shaped area. The walls are of red brick, laid in English Garden Wall bond, and have sandstone copings; they rises to a consistent height of approximately 4m. There are segmentally-arched entrances to the N, S and E sides, with sandstone imposts and modern decorative iron gates. On the shorter, E-facing wall is a centrally-placed melon house in the form of a hipped-roofed glazed conservatory with brick piers and canted front; this has large 28-pane unhorned sashes. Much of the glass has been lost. Adjoining to the rear of the E wall is a series of gardeners' sheds in the form of a long lean-to. This is of limestone rubble construction and has a slate roof. There are 3 entrances, those to the R boarded, and 3 windows, two 2-light windows and a single-light to the far R; plain glazing to the last 2.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly good, unaltered early C19 garden wall enclosure with C19 melon house and associated lean-to sheds. Group value with other listed items at Plas Heaton.