House including attached railings
35 St. Mary's Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
SW
Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

History
Mid C19, and externally unaltered. It is said to have been both a theatre for travelling players and a Non-Conformist Meeting House in its time.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Two storeys. Ground floor has a projecting bay window with massive ornate capitals at corners, 8 over 8 pane sash with 1 over 1 in the sidelights. Door in opening similar to windows above, with 6-panels and transom light, and a hood on brackets. Band at first floor. Second floor has three windows with centre one slightly recessed, 6 over 6 pane sashes with hoodmoulds on brackets and impost band. Low pitch roof with stack on rear only. Attached wrought iron spear head railings. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey but it is said to retain traces of its historic uses.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a Victorian classical house of definite character.